Strategic Leadership Groups

Many of the Partnership’s work areas have a Leadership Group that provides the advocacy and alignment necessary for the work at our partner school community sites to take place effectively and efficiently.

System Leadership Group (Focus: Racial Educational Equity across the Partnership)

Sam Breyer, Superintendent (Multnomah Education Service District)

Paul Coakley, Superintendent (Centennial School District)

Danna Diaz, Superintendent (Reynolds School District)

Guadalupe Guerrero, Superintendent (Portland Public Schools)

Tony Hopson Sr., President and CEO (Self Enhancement, Inc.)

Kali Ladd, Executive Director (KairosPDX)

Michael Lopes, Superintendent (Parkrose School District)

Paul Lumley, Executive Director (Native American Youth and Family Center)

Marcus Mundy, Executive Director (Coalition of Communities of Color)

Katrise Perera, Superintendent (Gresham-Barlow School District)

Lee Po Cha, Executive Director (Immigrant and Refugee Community Organization)

Ken Richardson, Superintendent (David Douglas School District)

Carmen Rubio, Executive Director (Latino Network)

Building Bridges to Kindergarten Leadership Group

Trent Aldridge, Director of After School & SUN Programs (Self Enhancement Inc.)

Elizabeth Engberg Manager, Health and Education Initiatives (Kaiser Permanente)

Pam Greenough, Executive Director (Mt. Hood Community College Head Start)

Nancy Hauth, Program Manager, Kindergarten and Early Learning (Portland Public Schools)

Ron Herndon, Executive Director (Albina Head Start)

Susheela Jayapal, Commissioner (Multnomah County)

Kate McLaughlin, Federal Programs Director (Reynolds School District)

Soobin Oh Sr., Early Childhood Education Advisor (Children’s Institute)

April Olson, Director of Federal Programs (Gresham-Barlow School District)

Lai-Lani Ovalles, Senior Manager (Early Learning MultnomahUnited Way of the Columbia-Willamette)

Peggy Samolinski, SUN Service System Manager (Multnomah County)

Judy Strand, CEO (Metropolitan Family Service)

Julie Young, PCL Allocation Committee/Board Chair/Children’s Advocate Children’s Institute (Portland Children’s Levy/Children’s Institute)

Improving Disproportionate Discipline Leadership Group

Anthony Deloney (Self Enhancement, Inc.)

Zalika Gardner, Education Director (KairosPDX)

Sarah Hahn-Huston (Gresham-Barlow School District)

Tamara Henderson, Education Director (Native American Youth and Family Center)

Veronica Leonard, Director of Youth, Education and Wellness (Latino Network)

Andy Long, Director of PK-12 Education (David Douglas School District)

Brenda Martinek, Chief of Student Support Services (Portland Public Schools)

Ellen Parker, Program Coordinator (Immigrant and Refugee Community Organization)

Sascha Perrins, Assistant Superintendent(Multnomah Education Service District)

Members in process: El Programa Hispano CatolicoREAP, Inc.Reynolds School District

Increasing Post-Secondary Access & Completion Leadership Group

Christine Barbour, Community Leader

Francisco Bueno, Program Director, College Possible

Joel Cisneros, School Based Programs Director, Latino Network

Andrea Cook, President, Warner Pacific University

Yeng Dhabolt, Program Director, College & Career Readiness, Portland Public Schools

Margaret Everett, Interim Provost and Vice President, Portland State University

Jarrod Hogue, Associate Vice President of Applied Technologies, Workforce & Partnerships, Mt. Hood Community College

Jessica Howard, Southeast Campus President, Portland Community College

Lyn Tan, Youth Development Co-Manager, Immigrant & Refugee Community Organization

John Tapogna, President, ECONorthwest

Candice Vickers, Director of Curriculum and Student Learning, Centennial School District